Accident Summary Nr: 14412944 - Employee killed when buried in grain storage bin
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1447911 | 07/23/1984 | 5153 | 0 | Plb Grain Storage Corp |
Abstract: Employee #1 was working in a grain storage bin when he became trapped by the grain and was slowly buried. He was killed. Employee #1 was not wearing any type of restraining device, and there were no emergency procedures or rescue-trained personnel.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1447911 | Fatality | Asphyxia | Health diagnosing practitioners, n.e.c. |