Accident Summary Nr: 14412902 - One Employee Killed, One Injured In Explosion And Fire
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
103573010 | 03/04/1987 | 2911 | 0 | Texas City Refining Company |
100715184 | 03/04/1987 | 7699 | 0 | Ploss Industries |
Abstract: Employees #1 and #2 were at the open manway of a large petroleum slop oil storage tank when an explosion and fire occurred. Employee #1 was killed and Employee #2 hospitalized. At the time of the accident, the diked areas around the storage tank were being vacuumed by two diesel-powered tank trucks. No combustible gas tests had been conducted prior to starting the operation.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 103573010 | Fatality | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Occupation not reported | ||
2 | 103573010 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Occupation not reported | ||
3 | 100715184 | Occupation Not Listed |