Accident Summary Nr: 144129.015 - Employee crushes thumb while removing jammed bottle from con
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1559276.015 | 10/21/2021 | 311942 | Olde Thompson, Llc |
Abstract: At 3:20 p.m. on September 9, 2021, an employee was working as a machinery maintenance technician for a spice packaging plant. The employee and Coworker #1, also a maintenance worker, was doing walkthroughs of the packaging lines to make sure machinery and equipment was running properly. The employee noticed a bottle was stuck in the screw conveyor on a Karlville Model SleevePro 200 Development Shrink Label Automatic Applicator (Serial Number K01-0119). The top of the screw conveyor was approximately 41 inches above the floor at working level. The employee reached into the still running conveyor to remove the bottle when his right thumb caught in the machine. Coworker #2 was nearby but did not directly observe the incident. The employee was hospitalized to treat a crushed thumb.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1559276.015 | 42 | M | Hospitalized injury | Machinery maintenance occupations |