Accident Summary Nr: 144129.015 - Employee crushes thumb while removing jammed bottle from con

Accident Summary Nr: 144129.015 -- Report ID: 0950643 -- Event Date: 09/09/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1559276.01510/21/2021311942Olde Thompson, Llc

Abstract: At 3:20 p.m. on September 9, 2021, an employee was working as a machinery maintenance technician for a spice packaging plant. The employee and Coworker #1, also a maintenance worker, was doing walkthroughs of the packaging lines to make sure machinery and equipment was running properly. The employee noticed a bottle was stuck in the screw conveyor on a Karlville Model SleevePro 200 Development Shrink Label Automatic Applicator (Serial Number K01-0119). The top of the screw conveyor was approximately 41 inches above the floor at working level. The employee reached into the still running conveyor to remove the bottle when his right thumb caught in the machine. Coworker #2 was nearby but did not directly observe the incident. The employee was hospitalized to treat a crushed thumb.

Keywords: Catch Point, Caught In, Conveyor, Crushed, Engineering Controls, Food processing, Hand, Injury Illness Prevention Program, Jammed, Lack of Engineering Controls, Lockout, Lockout/Tagout, Maintenance, Manufacturing, Misjudgment, Misjudgment of Hazardous Situation, Pinch Point, Pinched, Production Line, Safety Device, Screw Conveyor, Thumb

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1559276.015 42 M Hospitalized injury Machinery maintenance occupations