Accident Summary Nr: 14412894 - One killed, one injured in falls through floor opening
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
100736388 | 01/07/1987 | 1771 | 0 | Baker Concrete Construction Co. |
100736297 | 01/07/1987 | 1542 | 0 | Blount Brothers Construction Co. |
Abstract: Employee #1 was moving a sheet of plywood used as part of a concrete buggy runway to a new position when he stepped into a floor opening under the plywood and fell 51 ft to the ground. This occurred approximately 20 minutes after Employee #2 had done the same thing and fallen through the same opening. Both employees suffered multiple external and internal injuries. Employee #1 was killed and Employee #2 hospitalized. The plywood was not secured, barricaded, or marked to prevent movement or to warn employees of the hazard.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 100736388 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Occupation not reported | ||
2 | 100736297 | Occupation Not Listed | ||||
3 | 100736388 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |