Accident Summary Nr: 14412852 - EMPLOYEE FELL FROM SCAFFOLD AND LADDER
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 103569828 | 11/12/1986 | 1721 | 0 | Jon Wilco Co., Inc. |
Abstract: EMPLOYEE #1 PLACED A 14 FOOT PORTABLE METAL EXTENSION LADDER ON A 12 FOOT SCAFFOLD. THE SCAFFOLD WAS MADE OF TWO 6-FOOT SECTIONS, 49 INCHES WIDE. THE FEET OF THE PORTABLE LADDER WERE NOT PLACED ON A SUBSTANTIAL BASE. THE LADDER WAS NOT TIED, BLOCKED, OR OTHERWISE SECURED TO PREVENT IT FROM BEING DISPLACED. THERE WERE NO GUARD RAILS ON THE OPEN SIDES, OR ENDS, OF THE SCAFFOLD. EMPLOYEE #1 WAS WORKING ABOUT 25 TO 28 FEET ABOVE THE GROUND. THE BUILDING'S ROOF WAS 32 FEET ABOVE THE GROUND. EMPLOYEE #1 WAS SPRAY PAINTING THE FRONT OF RANDALL'S SUPERMARKET IN BAYTOWN, TEXAS. THE SCAFFOLD WAS ABOUT 8 FEET AWAY FROM THE BUILDING. THE LADDER WAS EXTENDED TO A TOTAL LENGTH OF 18 FEET. A HELPER, ON THE GROUND, WAS HOLDING THE SCAFFOLD IN PLACE. THE LADDER FELL, CAUSING EMPLOYEE #1 AND THE SCAFFOLD TO ALSO FALL. EMPLOYEE #1 SUFFERED FATAL INJURIES.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 103569828 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported |