Accident Summary Nr: 14412845 - BRICK WALL BEING DEMOLISHED FELL ON EMPLOYEES

Accident Summary Nr: 14412845 -- Report ID: 0626600 -- Event Date: 10/07/1986
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10356915810/09/198615420Lebco Constructors,Inc.

Abstract: EMPLOYEES #1 AND #2 WERE TWO OF FOUR EMPLOYEES ASSIGNED TO DEMOLISH A SECTION OF BRICK WALL. THE WALL MEASURED 15 FEET WIDE (INCLUDING A DOUBLE WINDOW 11 FEET WIDE), 16 FEET HIGH AND THREE BRICKS THICK. THE EMPLOYEES STARTED WORK ON THE WALL AT ABOUT 2 PM ON OCTOBER 6, 1986. THEY BEGAN USING SLEDGE HAMMERS AND AN AIR JACKHAMMER TO REMOVE THE BRICKS SURROUNDING THE DOUBLE WINDOW. HOWEVER, THEY WERE UNABLE TO FINISH REMOVING THE DOUBLE WINDOW THAT DAY. AT 7 AM THE NEXT DAY, THE SAME EMPLOYEES CONTINUED TO REMOVE BRICKS FROM AROUND THE WINDOW. AFTER ABOUT 30 MINUTES, ANOTHER EMPLOYEE NOTICED THE SECTION OF WALL BEGIN TO SWAY. HEWARNED EMPLOYEES #1 AND #2, BUT, BEFORE THEY COULD GET AWAY FROM THE WALL, IT FELL ON THEM. EMPLOYEE #1 WAS KILLED AND EMPLOYEE #2 HOSPITALIZED WITH INJURIES. THE CONTRACTOR HAD INSTALLED A NEW WALL, MADE OF CINDER BLOCKS, 5 FEET FROM THE WALL BEING TORN DOWN. THE NEW WALL WAS ALSO 16 FEET HIGH. AT VARIOUS TIMES EMPLOYEES WERE REQUIRED TO WORK BETWEEN THE WALLS.

Keywords: WALL, DEMOLITION, COLLAPSE, UNSECURED, WORK RULES, CONSTRUCTION, CRUSHED, STRUCK BY, INATTENTION

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 103569158 Fatality Concussion Occupation not reported
2 103569158 Hospitalized injury Fracture Occupation not reported