Accident Summary Nr: 14412811 - EMPLOYEES FELL FROM BACK OF MOVING TRUCK TO GRAVEL ROAD
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 103569661 | 10/07/1986 | 1611 | 0 | Stockton Bridge Co. |
Abstract: AT APPROXIMATELY 7 AM ON OCTOBER 3, 1989, A 4 MAN ROAD CONSTRUCTION CREW, RIDING IN A CAMPER-EQUIPPED PICKUP TRUCK, WERE LOOKING FOR THE SITE WHERE THEY WERE SUPPOSED TO EMPLACE SOME ROAD SIGNS. TWO EMPLOYEES WERE STANDING ON THE OPEN TAILGATE, HOLDING ON TO THE CAMPER WINDOW FRAME FOR SUPPORT. EMPLOYEE #1 SUDDENLY LOST HIS BALANCE AND STARTED TO FALL. EMPLOYEE #2 TRIED TO CATCH HIM, BUT WAS NOT SUCCESSFUL. BOTH FELL TO THE GRAVEL ROADWAY. EMPLOYEE #1 WAS KILLED, WHILE EMPLOYEE #2 WAS HOSPITALIZED WITH INJURIES. THE TRUCK WAS TRAVELLING APPROXIMATELY 10 TO 15 MILES PER HOUR AT THE TIME OF THE ACCIDENT.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 103569661 | Hospitalized injury | Concussion | Occupation not reported | ||
| 2 | 103569661 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported |