Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident Summary Nr: 144128.015 - Employee Falls From Roof And Is Killed By Blunt Force Trauma

Accident Summary Nr: 144128.015 -- Report ID: 0418800 -- Event Date: 01/19/2022
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1580722.01502/28/2022238160J & L Roofing, Inc.

Abstract: At 12:00 p.m. on January 19, 2022, an employee collected trash on a roof and at some point, fell approximately twelve feet. The employee received blunt force tr auma injures and was killed.

Keywords: blunt force trauma, cleaning, fall, fall from elevation, fall protection, roof, roofer
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Single family or duplex dwelling Alteration or rehabilitation   25 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1580722.015 24 M Fatality Construction Laborer Distance of Fall: 12 feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 25 feet
Cause: Roofing
Fatality Cause: