Accident Summary Nr: 14412779 - Employee killed when struck by crane pendant

Accident Summary Nr: 14412779 -- Report ID: 0626600 -- Event Date: 01/14/1991
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10761205301/15/199134980Atlas Bradford

Abstract: The employer had modified a bridge crane's pendant control nine years ago so that it was rigidly mounted and moved along a catwalk's guardrail (3 inches above). The crane operator held the travel button down and walked along the catwalk. There are three stairways leading to the catwalk with 2 in. tubular steel guards forming 90 degree angles with the catwalk's guardrail. Employee #1 was attempting to exit the catwalk onto the stairway. The crane operator thought that Employee #1 was going to step back and allow him to pass with the crane. When the employee stepped between the moving pendant and guardrail, the operator immediately released the travel button, but the crane coasted more than 6 ft before stopping. Employee #1 was "rolled" or pinned between the pendant and the top guardrail for several feet. He was killed.

Keywords: GUARDRAIL, PINNED, CRANE CARRIAGE, CAUGHT BETWEEN, CATWALK, STRUCK BY, CRANE

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 107612053 Fatality Other Occupation not reported