Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 14412753 - Employee Cut Femoral Artery While Hydroblasting, Died

Accident: 14412753 -- Report ID: 0626600 -- Event Date: 09/17/1986
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
10107730309/19/19861799Parkem Industrial Services, Inc.

EMPLOYEE #1 STARTED HYDROBLASTING COKE FROM THE INSIDE OF A TOWER IN A REFINERY. HE HAD FULL PERSONAL PROTECTIVE EQUIPMENT AND WAS USING A SHORT BARRELLED SHOTGUN. A MANWAY HAD BEEN CREATED BY REMOVING SOME SHELVES IN THE TOWER. THE 2 FOOT BY 3 FOOT OPENING WAS ABOUT 10 FEET DEEP. THE EMPLOYEE STARTED NEAR THE TOP OF THE TOWER SO THAT HIS HEAD AND SHOULDERS WERE OUT THE HOLE. HE WAS STANDING, STRADDLING THE HOLE. SOMETIME DURING THE FIRST FEW MOMENTS, HE CUT AN ARTERY IN HIS THIGH, PROBABLY BECAUSE HE SLIPPED AND LOST CONTROL OF THE GUN. THE GUN OPERATED AT 4,500 PSI PRESSURE. THE EMPLOYEE DIED WITHIN MINUTES. ANOTHER EMPLOYEE WAS ACTING AS "HOLE WATCH", WHILE YET ANOTHER EMPLOYEE WAS ON THE GROUND OPERATING THE PUMPS.

Keywords: blasting, loss of blood, slip, construction, laceration, artery, lost control, refinery

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Occupation
1 101077303 Fatality Cut/Laceration Occupation not reported