Accident Summary Nr: 14412704 - FALL FROM GIRDER

Accident Summary Nr: 14412704 -- Report ID: 0626600 -- Event Date: 09/10/1986
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10356864809/11/198615410Century Contractors West, Inc.

Abstract: EMPLOYEE FELL 55 FEET. EMPLOYEE WAS STANDING ON GIRDER AT 55' ELEVATION, SLIPPED AND FELL TO THE GROUND. SAFETY BELT & LINE AVAILABLE BUT NOT USED.

Keywords: ERECTION PROCESS, GIRDER, BUILDING, CONSTRUCTION, STEEL ERECTION, FALL, FALL PROTECTION

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 103568648 Fatality Fracture Occupation not reported