Accident Summary Nr: 144127.015 - Employee partially amputates thumb in mold machine
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1580717.015 | 02/28/2022 | 326199 | Tank Holding Corp. |
Abstract: At 10:30 a.m. on February 4, 2022, an employee and their coworker were operating a molding machine. The large metal square shaped mold was held upside down by the arm of the machine and a cart was placed underneath the mold to rest the lid on. While lining up the bolt holes, the employee's glove was at the left pinch point, the handle of the cart and the edge of the lid, and his thumb was partially amputated. The employee was hospitalized for treatment.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1580717.015 | 42 | M | Hospitalized injury | Machine operators, not specified |