Accident Summary Nr: 14412639 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - CONTACT WITH WELDING ELECTRODE
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 101088631 | 07/07/1987 | 3731 | 0 | Gulf Copper Manufacturing Corp. |
Abstract: AN EMPLOYEE WAS ARC WELDING IN A SMALL COMPARTMENT OF A SHIP THAT WAS DOCKED AT A SHIPYARD. HE WAS WORKING ALONE, BUT HE HAD A HELPER ON THE UPPER DECK. HOWEVER, THE HELPER COULD NOT SEE HIM. VENTILATION WAS INADEQUATE, AND THE EMPLOYEE'S CLOTHES WERE WET. THE EMPLOYEE WAS FOUND WITH THE ELECTRODE AND HOLDER ACROSS HIS FACE AND CHEST. HE HAD BEEN ELECTROCUTED.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 101088631 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Occupation not reported |