Accident Summary Nr: 144126.015 - Employee fractures vertebra in fall from ladder
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1570579.015 | 12/30/2021 | 115115 | Leopoldo'S Farm Service Inc |
Abstract: At 7:30 a.m. on November 23, 2021, Employee #1 was pruning nectarine trees from a 12-foot super duty tripod Strathmore ladder. While standing on the 7th step of the ladder, the support pole moved forward and the employee fell, injuring her back, hip and back of her head. The employee was hospitalized from November 23, 2021 to November 25, 2021, and treated for a fractured vertebra.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1570579.015 | 36 | F | Hospitalized injury |