Accident Summary Nr: 14412597 - Employee Struck by Falling Steel Hoses

Accident Summary Nr: 14412597 -- Report ID: 0626600 -- Event Date: 06/16/1987
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
239455906/17/198713810Grace Drilling Company

Abstract: Some employees were working on a plugging operation at a dry hole. A concrete contractor had attached a Chicksan swivel joint to the drill pipe in preparation for plugging the hole with concrete. The swivel joint had steel hose attachments, which were left unsecured during the operation. The weight of the swivel joint and steel hoses caused the drill pipe to lean to one side and misalign with the swivel joint. An air hoist line was connected to the pipe to align the sections. When the pipe had been aligned, Employee #1 and other employees began to turn the drill pipe to thread it into the swivel joint, and the steel hoses fell, striking Employee #1 on the head. He died of his injuries.

Keywords: UNSECURED, DRILL PIPE, OIL WELL DRILLING, STRUCK BY, FALLING OBJECT, OIL RIG

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 2394559 Fatality Concussion Occupation not reported