Accident Summary Nr: 14412514 - One employee killed, one injured in refinery explosion
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
100715234 | 05/08/1987 | 2911 | 0 | Texas City Refining Company |
100715242 | 05/08/1987 | 7363 | 0 | Byrd Engineering Construction, Inc. |
Abstract: Employees #1 and #2 were in front of a manway opening to a process vessel at a refinery. The vessel contained pyrophoric materials and flammable gas. Employee #1 was standing on a platform directly in front of the manway, washing out the vessel with a water hose, when there was an explosion inside the tank. The force of the explosion blew Employee #1 65 ft away, killing him. Employee #2 was injured, but not hospitalized.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 100715234 | Non Hospitalized injury | Other | Occupation not reported | ||
2 | 100715242 | Occupation Not Listed | ||||
3 | 100715234 | Fatality | Concussion | Occupation not reported |