Accident Summary Nr: 144125.015 - Employee lacerates and fractures fingers when moving wood pr

Accident Summary Nr: 144125.015 -- Report ID: 0950633 -- Event Date: 11/23/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1569319.01512/17/2021541310Hardwoods Specialty Products Inc.

Abstract: At 6:00 a.m. on November 23, 2021, an employee was moving wood products from the warehouse to trucks using a forklift. The employee was driving the forklift backward on a sloped pathway, hauling a high, unstable, and unsecured load of wood products. The product slid and fell off the forklift and the employee used his right hand to try to stop the product, suffering a laceration and finger fractures. The employee was transported to the hospital, where he was admitted and received surgery to treat the laceration and finger fractures.

Keywords: Finger, Forklift, Fracture, Hand, Laceration, Unsecured, Unstable Load

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1569319.015 45 M Hospitalized injury Traffic, shipping and receiving clerks