Accident Summary Nr: 144125.015 - Employee lacerates and fractures fingers when moving wood pr
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1569319.015 | 12/17/2021 | 541310 | Hardwoods Specialty Products Inc. |
Abstract: At 6:00 a.m. on November 23, 2021, an employee was moving wood products from the warehouse to trucks using a forklift. The employee was driving the forklift backward on a sloped pathway, hauling a high, unstable, and unsecured load of wood products. The product slid and fell off the forklift and the employee used his right hand to try to stop the product, suffering a laceration and finger fractures. The employee was transported to the hospital, where he was admitted and received surgery to treat the laceration and finger fractures.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1569319.015 | 45 | M | Hospitalized injury | Traffic, shipping and receiving clerks |