Accident Summary Nr: 14412415 - Employee dies in fall from storage tank
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 103573218 | 02/11/1987 | 1791 | 0 | Pasadena Tank Corp. |
Abstract: Employee #1 was positioning a 6-ft by 11-ft by 0.25-in. thick metal plate that was to form part of the roof of a 420,000-gallon storage tank under construction. Employee #1 had been working near the outer edge of the 32-ft-high tank, using a pry bar to slide pieces of plate into position before welding them. He was leaning over the outer edge of the top of the tank, ensuring that the section was placed correctly, when he apparently lost his balance and fell to the ground. Employee #1 was killed. Safety belts and lanyards were available but were not being used. The company stated that employees were not required to be secured during this operation. After perimeter sections were in place the company would erect a wire rope handrail to prevent falls.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 103573218 | Fatality | Concussion | Supervisors, n.e.c. |