Accident Summary Nr: 14412407 - Two employees killed when powered platform falls
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
100703941 | 05/26/1987 | 1799 | 0 | Scaffold Maintenance Company, Inc. |
102296183 | 05/02/1987 | 7349 | 0 | Rom, Inc. |
100703883 | 05/26/1987 | 6512 | 0 | Gerald D. Hines Interests |
100703933 | 05/26/1987 | 7349 | 0 | Jobs Building Services |
Abstract: Employees #1 and #2 were using a powered platform to wash windows on the north slope of the Pennzoil Place Building. The powered platform they were working from was mounted on the half of the roof that was sloped at a 45 degree angle. The roof cars supporting the platform ran along a monorail that followed the horizontal and sloped halves of the roof. Two cables ran from the roof cars to hoisting motors beneath the platform. As the roof cars were traversing the monorail, a worn gear on the trailing roof car apparently gave way at the corner of the slope. The trailing car fell and struck the leading car, causing the units to speed down the sloped portion of the monorail and off the roof. Overspeed safety devices, designed to prevent this type of accident, were disabled and could not activate. The powered platform, with both employees tied off to it, fell about 37 stories to the street. Employees #1 and #2 were killed on impact. One pedestrian was killed and another was injured by the falling platform.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 100703941 | Occupation Not Listed | ||||
2 | 102296183 | Occupation Not Listed | ||||
3 | 100703883 | Occupation Not Listed | ||||
4 | 100703933 | Fatality | Concussion | Occupation not reported | ||
5 | 100703933 | Fatality | Concussion | Occupation not reported |