Accident Summary Nr: 144124.015 - Employee Breaks Leg In Fall From Roof
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1578788.015 | 02/16/2022 | 236220 | Providence Builders Llc |
Abstract: At 11:00 a.m. on January 14, 2022, an employee was working from the roof of a residential building to install exterior cladding during construction. The employee was retrieving a piece of window fascia that the wind had blown away from his work area when he lost his balance while standing on the ridge of the gable. The employee fell 17 feet, sustaining a broken leg and requiring hospitalization for treatment.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Single family or duplex dwelling | New project or new addition | 2 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 1578788.015 | 53 | M | Hospitalized injury | Construction Laborer | Distance of Fall: 17 feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 17 feet Cause: Exterior cladding Fatality Cause: |