Accident Summary Nr: 14412332 - EMPLOYEE CRUSHED BETWEEN TRUCK AND BIN
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 110311198 | 12/20/1989 | 5051 | 0 | Union Iron & Metal Company, Inc. |
Abstract: On December 20, 1989, Employee #1 and two other employees were working with a scrap metal bin on a flat bed truck. While dumping the bin, it became crooked, so Employee #1, a crane operator and signalman at this time, told the truck driver to pull forward and straighten the bin by backing into it. The bin was straight up in the air and the driver pulled forward approximately 6 inches. Employee #1 hooked a 0.38-in. steel chain to the bottom of the scrap bin in order to flip the scrap bin over. The driver pulled forward, but the bin did not flip; instead, it slid to one side. Employee #1 stepped between the back of the truck and the scrap bin to loosen the steel chain. Employee #1 gave a hand gesture or signal to the crane operator for the crane operator to use his magnet to tip over the scrap bin, but the truck driver thought that the signal was for him to back up. Employee #1 was caught between the back of the truck and the scrap metal bin and was crushed.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 110311198 | Fatality | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Occupation not reported |