Accident Summary Nr: 14412290 - EQUIPMENT FALLS ONTO AND KILLS EMPLOYEE
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 106615123 | 10/11/1989 | 3471 | 0 | Westfield Sandblasting |
Abstract: At 11:50 a.m. on September 25, 1989, Employee #1 and Employee #2 were sandblasting a compressor skid. The compressor skid was 29 feet long, 12 feet wide, 14 feet thick, and weighed 15, 000 pounds. A forklift was being used to elevate the compressor skid so the base could be sandblasted. The compressor skid fell from the forklift onto Employee #1. Employee #1 was killed when the compressor skid pedestal box crushed his chest and abdomen. Employee #2 was struck in the head resulting in a concussion. Employee #2 was treated and released.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 106615123 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported | ||
| 2 | 106615123 | Non Hospitalized injury | Concussion | Occupation not reported |