Accident Summary Nr: 14412233 - EMPLOYEE KILLED IN EXPLOSION DUE TO CHEMICAL RELEASE
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 106614357 | 08/25/1989 | 2821 | 0 | Phillips 66 Company,Houston Chemical Complex |
| 106614373 | 08/25/1989 | 1795 | 0 | Midwest Metals Industries, Inc. |
Abstract: TWO CONTRACTOR EMPLOYEES WERE DOING SEPARATE JOBS IN CLOSE PROXIMITY (50 FEET) OF EACH OTHER. ONE INVOLVED "HOT WORK" AND THE OTHER "COLD WORK" IN A CHEMICAL PLANT. A DRAIN VALVE LINE CAME OFF AN OFF-GAS SCRUBBER RELEASING A STREAM OF FLAMMABLE LIQUID AND GAS TO THE "HOT WORK" AREA. THIS CAUSED A FLASH FIRE AND EXPLOSION. THE DRAIN VALVE AND LINE WERE NOT LOCKED OR TAGGED AND IT WAS NOT KNOWN HOW THE LINE CAME OFF.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 106614357 | Fatality | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Occupation not reported | ||
| 2 | 106614373 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Occupation not reported | ||
| 3 | 106614373 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Occupation not reported | ||
| 4 | 106614373 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Occupation not reported | ||
| 5 | 106614373 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Occupation not reported |