Accident Summary Nr: 14412209 - FALL FROM UTILITY POLE
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 106618499 | 08/15/1989 | 1731 | 0 | United Electrical & Instrumentation, Inc. |
Abstract: An employee was climbing a utility pole. The gaff on his climbers cut out when he was about 9.1 meters above the ground. He fell to the ground and died of injuries sustained in the fall.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 106618499 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported |