Accident Summary Nr: 14412209 - FALL FROM UTILITY POLE

Accident Summary Nr: 14412209 -- Report ID: 0626600 -- Event Date: 08/14/1989
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10661849908/15/198917310United Electrical & Instrumentation, Inc.

Abstract: An employee was climbing a utility pole. The gaff on his climbers cut out when he was about 9.1 meters above the ground. He fell to the ground and died of injuries sustained in the fall.

Keywords: POWER LINE WORKER, ELEC UTILITY WORK, FALL, FALL PROTECTION, UTILITY POLE, CUTOUT--GAFF

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 106618499 Fatality Fracture Occupation not reported