Accident Summary Nr: 14412183 - Employee killed when struck by exploding incinerator door
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 107375370 | 08/09/1989 | 5411 | 0 | Boles Food Market |
Abstract: Employee #1 was attempting to ignite cardboard boxes and other trash in an incinerator. He poured fuel gas over the boxes and, before he could light the gas, was called away for about five minutes. Upon returning, he lit a match, which ignited the explosive mixture formed by the fuel gas evaporating inside the incinerator. The resulting explosion blew the door off the incinerator, which struck the employee and knocked him about 15 ft. Employee #1 was killed.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 107375370 | Fatality | Concussion | Occupation not reported |