Accident Summary Nr: 14412167 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - GROUND FAULT IN HOUSING TRAILER
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
107366155 | 07/05/1989 | 0782 | 0 | Johnston Landscaping Co. |
Abstract: AN EMPLOYEE GOT OFF WORK AT ABOUT 2:00 PM BECAUSE OF A TROPICAL RAIN STORM. WHEN HE APPROACHED THE TRAVEL TRAILER, WHICH WAS PROVIDED AS HOUSING QUARTERS BY HIS EMPLOYER, HE REACHED HIS ARM THROUGH THE WINDOW TO UNFASTEN THE LATCH AND OPEN THE DOOR. UPON TOUCHING THE TRAILER, HE WAS ELECTROCUTED. (THE CAUSE OF THE TRAILER'S BEING ENERGIZED WAS NOT REPORTED.)
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 107366155 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Occupation not reported |