Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 14412142 - Employee Dies In Oxygen Deficient Confined Space

Accident: 14412142 -- Report ID: 0626600 -- Event Date: 06/14/1989
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
10736947206/14/19894499Technical Maritime Association, Inc.

Employee #1 was investigating a discrepancy in a barge loading capacity when he entered the #1 wing tank on the port side of the barge "Freedom." He failed to evaluate the condition of the work place with respect to atmospheric contaminants or deficiencies before entering the confined space of the tank. Employee #1 died in an oxygen deficient atmosphere that was immediately dangerous to life.

Keywords: oxygen deficiency, barge, confined space, idlh, toxic atmosphere

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Occupation
1 107369472 Fatality Asphyxia Occupation not reported