Accident Summary Nr: 14412100 - Employee drowns at water treatment plant
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 107374100 | 06/02/1989 | 1629 | 0 | Hb Zachry |
Abstract: Employee #1 was working at the upper level of a water treatment plant. He needed his ladder and went to a lower level to retrieve it. He lost his footing and fell into the internal tank structure of the treatment plant, which contained 15 ft of water. Employee #1 drowned. The areas of the construction site where Employee #1 was working was equipped with guardrails.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 107374100 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |