Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 144121.015 - Employee'S Sweatshirt Is Caught In Chain Conveyor, Falls, Fr

Accident: 144121.015 -- Report ID: 0524500 -- Event Date: 02/23/2022
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
1580695.01502/28/2022Bunge Milling, Inc.

At 2:30 a.m. on February 23, 2022, an employee was working at a flour mill. He w as operating a Master Star high level automatic palletizer, identified at the fa cility as machine number 114. The machine had a chain conveying system. A slip s heet on a wood pallet was crooked, and the employee approached the machine to ad just the slip sheet. The sleeve of his pullover sweatshirt became caught in the moving chain conveyor. When the employee attempted to free the sleeve from the c hain conveyor, he slipped on the concrete floor. He fell, fracturing his left ar m above the elbow. He was transported to the hospital, where he was admitted. He was hospitalized.

Keywords: arm, caught by, caught in, chain, clothing, conveyor, elbow, fall, fall on same level, fracture, machine operator, pallet, slip, walking surface

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature
1 1580695.015 31 M Hospitalized injury