Accident Summary Nr: 14412084 - EMPLOYEE ASPHYXIATED BY EXPOSURE TO NATURAL GAS

Accident Summary Nr: 14412084 -- Report ID: 0626600 -- Event Date: 01/30/1988
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
239677802/02/198817110Service Enterprises, Inc. Dba Crown Plumbing

Abstract: EMPLOYEE #1, A PLUMBER, WAS SENT TO A PRIVATE RESIDENCE TO CLEAN OUT A SEWER LINE. AS HE WAS PROBING WITH A FOUR FOOT, T-SHAPED PROBE HE INADVERTENTLY PUNCTURED A HIGH PRESSURE GAS LINE. INSTEAD OF CALLING THE GAS COMPANY, HE CALLED HIS OFFICE FOR ADVICE. THEY TOLD HIM TO FIND OUT WHAT LINE HE HAD PUNCTURED AND THEN CALL THEM BACK. THEY DIDN'T CALL THE GAS COMPANY EITHER. EMPLOYEE #1 WAS LATER FOUND LYING ON HIS STOMACH WITH HIS HEAD, ARMS AND SHOULDERS IN A 15 INCH DIAMETER BY 24 INCH DEEP HOLE THAT HE HAD DUG. HE HAD BEEN TRYING TO PLACE A CLAMP ON THE GAS LINE. THE AUTOPSY SHOWED THE CAUSE OF DEATH TO BE ASPHYXIA AND A BROKEN NECK.

Keywords: RESPIRATORY, FRACTURE, ASPHYXIATED, CONFINED SPACE, WORK RULES, INHALATION, NATURAL GAS, NECK, PLUMBING, TOXIC FUMES

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 2396778 Fatality Asphyxia Occupation not reported