Accident Summary Nr: 14412084 - EMPLOYEE ASPHYXIATED BY EXPOSURE TO NATURAL GAS
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
2396778 | 02/02/1988 | 1711 | 0 | Service Enterprises, Inc. Dba Crown Plumbing |
Abstract: EMPLOYEE #1, A PLUMBER, WAS SENT TO A PRIVATE RESIDENCE TO CLEAN OUT A SEWER LINE. AS HE WAS PROBING WITH A FOUR FOOT, T-SHAPED PROBE HE INADVERTENTLY PUNCTURED A HIGH PRESSURE GAS LINE. INSTEAD OF CALLING THE GAS COMPANY, HE CALLED HIS OFFICE FOR ADVICE. THEY TOLD HIM TO FIND OUT WHAT LINE HE HAD PUNCTURED AND THEN CALL THEM BACK. THEY DIDN'T CALL THE GAS COMPANY EITHER. EMPLOYEE #1 WAS LATER FOUND LYING ON HIS STOMACH WITH HIS HEAD, ARMS AND SHOULDERS IN A 15 INCH DIAMETER BY 24 INCH DEEP HOLE THAT HE HAD DUG. HE HAD BEEN TRYING TO PLACE A CLAMP ON THE GAS LINE. THE AUTOPSY SHOWED THE CAUSE OF DEATH TO BE ASPHYXIA AND A BROKEN NECK.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 2396778 | Fatality | Asphyxia | Occupation not reported |