Accident Summary Nr: 14412035 - Employee dies of asphyxia from hydrogen sulfide

Accident Summary Nr: 14412035 -- Report ID: 0626600 -- Event Date: 11/20/1987
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
239588711/23/198729110Lyondell Petrochemical

Abstract: Between 7:30 a.m. and 8:45 a.m. on November 20, 1987, Employee #1, a still man, went to check a vessel showing a high alarm for liquid in the line. From the diethyl amine acid gas knockout pot, hydrogen sulfide gas was rushing out of an open valve at between 5 and 10 psi. The toxic gas enveloped Employee #1's face, probably paralyzing his respiratory system and resulting in asphyxia. When Employee #2 discovered him, he tried unsuccessfully to pull Employee #1 out of the area; Employee #2, who suffered from hydrogen sulfide inhalation, escaped into the fresh air upwind of the spill and called for help. Another coworker arrived, pulled Employee #1 to a safe area, and tried CPR, but could not revive him. Employee #1 died.

Keywords: ASPHYXIATED, CPR, PPE, HYDROGEN SULFIDE, WORK RULES, INHALATION, GAS, SPILL, CHEMICAL VAPOR, OVEREXPOSURE

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 2395887 Fatality Asphyxia Occupation not reported
2 2395887 Non Hospitalized injury Asphyxia Occupation not reported