Accident Summary Nr: 14412027 - EMPLOYEE'S HEAD CAUGHT IN NON-INTERLOCKED WASHING MACHINE
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2395960 | 12/07/1987 | 7218 | 0 | Best Uniform Supply Co. |
Abstract: EMPLOYEE #1 WAS PLACING BLEACH-SOAKED "PUMICE" STONES (FOR STONE WASHING BLUEJEANS) INTO AN "AMERICAN CASCADE" WASHING MACHINE. HIS HEAD AND SHOULDERS WERE INSIDE THE MACHINE WHEN SOMEONE APPARENTLY ACTIVATED THE START BUTTON. THE START BUTTON WAS LOCATED ON THE LEFT SIDE OF THE MACHINE. THE START BUTTON ACTIVATED A ROTATING DRUM WITHIN THE WASHER WHICH CAUGHT EMPLOYEE #1'S HEAD, INFLICTING FATAL INJURIES. THE MACHINE WAS NOT PROVIDED WITH A SAFETY INTERLOCK TO ENSURE THAT THE MACHINE WAS DE-ENERGIZED DURING LOADING AND UNLOADING. FOUR EMPLOYEES WERE IN THE WORK AREA WHEN THE INCIDENT OCCURRED.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 2395960 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |