Accident Summary Nr: 14412027 - EMPLOYEE'S HEAD CAUGHT IN NON-INTERLOCKED WASHING MACHINE

Accident Summary Nr: 14412027 -- Report ID: 0626600 -- Event Date: 12/07/1987
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
239596012/07/198772180Best Uniform Supply Co.

Abstract: EMPLOYEE #1 WAS PLACING BLEACH-SOAKED "PUMICE" STONES (FOR STONE WASHING BLUEJEANS) INTO AN "AMERICAN CASCADE" WASHING MACHINE. HIS HEAD AND SHOULDERS WERE INSIDE THE MACHINE WHEN SOMEONE APPARENTLY ACTIVATED THE START BUTTON. THE START BUTTON WAS LOCATED ON THE LEFT SIDE OF THE MACHINE. THE START BUTTON ACTIVATED A ROTATING DRUM WITHIN THE WASHER WHICH CAUGHT EMPLOYEE #1'S HEAD, INFLICTING FATAL INJURIES. THE MACHINE WAS NOT PROVIDED WITH A SAFETY INTERLOCK TO ENSURE THAT THE MACHINE WAS DE-ENERGIZED DURING LOADING AND UNLOADING. FOUR EMPLOYEES WERE IN THE WORK AREA WHEN THE INCIDENT OCCURRED.

Keywords: HEAD, WORK RULES, INTERLOCK, LOCKOUT, WASHING MACHINE

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 2395960 Fatality Other Occupation not reported