Accident Summary Nr: 14412019 - SLIPPED AND FELL 50 FEET TO BOTTOM OF SHIPS HOLD
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 102298361 | 12/01/1987 | 1721 | 0 | Sipco Marine, Inc. |
Abstract: EMPLOYEE #1 WAS SANDBLASTING FROM A SHELF-LIKE AREA AT THE TOP OF A TANKER SHIP'S BULKHEAD. SANDBLASTING WAS BEING DONE AS PREP WORK FOR PAINTING THE TANKER'S HOLD. THE SHELF WAS 4 FEET WIDE AND SLANTED ABOUT 30 DEGREES TOWARD THE HOLD. EMPLOYEE #1 SLIPPED AND FELL 50 FEET TO THE BOTTOM OF THE HOLD. INTERVIEWS WITH MANAGEMENT AND CO-WORKERS INDICATED THAT EMPLOYEE #1, DESPITE CO-WORKERS WARNINGS, ACTED ON HIS OWN AND AGAINST COMPANY POLICY. THE EMPLOYEE WAS KILLED.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 102298361 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Occupation not reported |