Accident Summary Nr: 144120.015 - Exposure to ammonia burns employee's upper body
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1580692.015 | 02/28/2022 | 811310 | Cortes Painting & Welding, Llc |
Abstract: At 8:42 p.m. on February 19, 2022, Employee #1 was taking apart an active heat exchanger. While doing this, 419 pounds of ammonia were released causing upper body burns to employee. The employee was hospitalized for treatment.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1580692.015 | 27 | M | Hospitalized injury |