Accident Summary Nr: 14411995 - Employee killed when struck by flying valve

Accident Summary Nr: 14411995 -- Report ID: 0626600 -- Event Date: 11/03/1987
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10244705911/09/198732710Castone Development Corp.

Abstract: Employee #1 was repairing a leak in the hydraulic system of a machine. A coworker checked the appropriate gauges to ensure that the pressure had been released and they all indicated zero pressure. Employee #1 was then instructed to remove the check valve from a 4-in. header. When the valve was loosened, the hydraulic pressure on the header shot the valve into Employee # 1's head, killing him.

Keywords: HEAD, REPAIR, CHECK VALVE, HIGH PRESSURE, STRUCK BY, FLYING OBJECT, MECH MALFUNCTION, PRESSURE RELEASE

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 102447059 Fatality Concussion Occupation not reported