Accident Summary Nr: 14411995 - Employee killed when struck by flying valve
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 102447059 | 11/09/1987 | 3271 | 0 | Castone Development Corp. |
Abstract: Employee #1 was repairing a leak in the hydraulic system of a machine. A coworker checked the appropriate gauges to ensure that the pressure had been released and they all indicated zero pressure. Employee #1 was then instructed to remove the check valve from a 4-in. header. When the valve was loosened, the hydraulic pressure on the header shot the valve into Employee # 1's head, killing him.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 102447059 | Fatality | Concussion | Occupation not reported |