Accident Summary Nr: 14411961 - Employee killed when struck by prover arm after explosion
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2395911 | 11/25/1987 | 1623 | 0 | Tomahawk Corp. |
Abstract: Employee #1, a trainee, was observing a measurement technician who was repressurizing the portable sphere prover at a fractionation plant. The technician noticed a leak in the hammer unit and isolated the meter run, decreasing the pressure through to the flare system to 300 psi. He then tightened the unit by striking it twice with a brass hammer before setting the hammer down. The system failed, resulting in an explosion. The velocity of the discharged ethane caused the arm of the prover to swing violently in a counterclockwise direction, 180 degrees. Employee #1 was killed when the arm knocked him against and over the prover.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 2395911 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |