Accident Summary Nr: 14411953 - Employee suffocates when buried under fertilizer
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
102345840 | 09/01/1987 | 5191 | 0 | Farm & Ranch Supply Coop |
Abstract: Employee #1 was loading fertilizer from a storage bin #2 into a hopper. He got off his front end loader and tapped on the walls of the storage bin with a sledgehammer. Fertilizer fell against the passageway door, breaking the hinges. The door fell on Employee #1's leg, pinning him to the floor. He was covered by fertilizer and died of suffocation.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 102345840 | Fatality | Asphyxia | Occupation not reported |