Accident Summary Nr: 14411938 - Employee killed by forklift boom
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 102345907 | 11/02/1987 | 7319 | 0 | National Mail Advertising, Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1, age 20, and a coworker were on a loading dock, loading mail sacks with a forklift. Employee #1 jumped on the forklift between the cab and the boom and pushed on the operating lever with his foot to tilt the boom toward the driver. Employee #1 became caught between the cab railing and the hydraulic boom, and was killed.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 102345907 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported |