Accident Summary Nr: 14411920 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - CONTACT WITH OVERHEAD LINE THRU BOOM

Accident Summary Nr: 14411920 -- Report ID: 0626600 -- Event Date: 10/12/1987
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10234589910/14/198716230Yellow Jacket Construction, Inc.

Abstract: An employee was holding onto the metal skid basket of a pipe-laying tractor. The operator had been moving the side boom of the tractor beneath an 11-kilovolt overhead power line. When the operator raised the boom, it contacted the power line and electrocuted the employee holding the skid basket.

Keywords: OVERHEAD POWER LINE, ELECTRICAL, BOOM, ELECTROCUTED, E GI IA, TRACTOR

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 102345899 Fatality Electric Shock Occupation not reported