Accident Summary Nr: 144118.015 - Employee amputates arm in rotating belt
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1580691.015 | 02/28/2022 | 811310 | Cbre, Inc. |
Abstract: At 2:00 p.m. on February 28, 2022, an employee was doing routine maintenance to a belt sorter. The machinery was not deenergized, and the employee inserted his left arm into the rotating belt. The employee's left arm was amputated, and he was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1580691.015 | 50 | M | Hospitalized injury | Machinery maintenance occupations |