Accident Summary Nr: 144118.015 - Employee amputates arm in rotating belt

Accident Summary Nr: 144118.015 -- Report ID: 0626700 -- Event Date: 02/28/2022
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1580691.01502/28/2022811310Cbre, Inc.

Abstract: At 2:00 p.m. on February 28, 2022, an employee was doing routine maintenance to a belt sorter. The machinery was not deenergized, and the employee inserted his left arm into the rotating belt. The employee's left arm was amputated, and he was hospitalized.

Keywords: Amputated, Amputation, Arm, Belt, Lockout, Maintenance, Rotating Parts

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1580691.015 50 M Hospitalized injury Machinery maintenance occupations