Accident Summary Nr: 144116.015 - Employee with COVID-19 infection dies

Accident Summary Nr: 144116.015 -- Report ID: 0953210 -- Event Date: 10/20/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1561826.01510/21/2021922120Pershing County Sheriff'S Office

Abstract: An employee had worked as a Sheriff Deputy. The employee began showing symptoms on October 7, 2021, and continued working until the morning of October 9, 2021, before being sent home to test and quarantine. On October 19, 2021, he was hospitalized. At 3:45 p.m. on October 20, 2021, the employee died from COVID-19 complications. The employer is not sure if the employee contracted COVID-19 on the job or during his personal time, but the employer did not provide adequate personal protective employees to employees who were potentially exposed to infectious agents.

Keywords: Infectious Disease

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury
1 1561826.015 51 M Fatality