Accident Summary Nr: 144115.015 - Employee amputates finger when caught on grinder wheel
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1579251.015 | 02/18/2022 | 333111 | Land Pride - Kipp Plant |
Abstract: At 9:15 a.m. on February 15, 2022, an employee was grinding a piece of equipment. The employee's finger was caught by the grinding wheel, resulting in the amputation of a finger. The employee was treated without hospitalization.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1579251.015 | 53 | M | Non Hospitalized injury | Machinery maintenance occupations |