Accident Summary Nr: 14411458 - Employee killed in fall with aerial lift bucket
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 123619041 | 07/29/1999 | 7389 | 0 | D & S Signs & Supply,Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1, a boom operator, used an aerial lift bucket truck with a telescoping ladder boom to inspect and perform maintenance on an approximately 40 ft high sign. He was in the basket when it detached from the end of the boom and fell to the ground. Employee #1 was killed. He was not wearing a safety body belt. It is not known if Employee #1 inserted the pin to secure the basket to the end of the boom.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 123619041 | Fatality | Concussion | Occupation not reported |