Accident Summary Nr: 14411359 - Employee drowns after falling into cooling tower

Accident Summary Nr: 14411359 -- Report ID: 0626700 -- Event Date: 07/13/1998
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12362045207/15/199817990Brand Scaffold Builders, Inc.

Abstract: Employee #1 was dismantling scaffolding in a delayed coker unit when he fell 40 ft within the Cell #2 cooling tower. He landed in 7 ft of water at the base, and drowned.

Keywords: DISMANTLING, COOLING TOWER, CONSTRUCTION, FALL, DROWN, SCAFFOLDING, WATER
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Refinery Other Under $50,000 40 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 123620452 Fatality Asphyxia Occupation not reported Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 40 feet
Cause: Demolition
Fatality Cause: Fall from/with scaffold