Accident Summary Nr: 14411359 - Employee drowns after falling into cooling tower
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 123620452 | 07/15/1998 | 1799 | 0 | Brand Scaffold Builders, Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1 was dismantling scaffolding in a delayed coker unit when he fell 40 ft within the Cell #2 cooling tower. He landed in 7 ft of water at the base, and drowned.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Refinery | Other | Under $50,000 | 40 | X | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 123620452 | Fatality | Asphyxia | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 40 feet Cause: Demolition Fatality Cause: Fall from/with scaffold |