Accident Summary Nr: 14411318 - Employee killed in fall from ladder
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 123623928 | 07/31/2000 | 1731 | 0 | Lucent Technologies |
Abstract: At approximately 1:45 a.m. on July 29, 2000, Employee #1 and coworkers were installing new construction on wireless communication equipment. She was working alone from a 6 ft fiberglass stepladder, connecting conductors for an electrical outlet. Her coworkers heard a loud noise and went to check on her. Employee #1 had fallen and sustained head injuries that resulted in her death.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other building | Maintenance or repair | Under $50,000 | 2 | 6 | X | ||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 123623928 | Fatality | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 6 feet Cause: Installing equipment (HVAC and other) Fatality Cause: Fall from/with ladder |