Accident Summary Nr: 14411300 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - CONTACT WITH OVERHEAD LINE THRU METAL ROD
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
123619009 | 09/28/1999 | 8713 | 0 | Soutex Surveyors, Inc. |
Abstract: An employee on a surveying crew was holding a prism range pole. It was a clear day, but there was water on the ground. The pole was about 6 meters long and was constructed of conductive materials. The employee was standing about 1.5 meters to the north of a 13-kilovolt overhead power line. The pole contacted the power line, and the employee was electrocuted.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 123619009 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Helpers, surveyor |