Accident Summary Nr: 144113.015 - Employee fractures skull and femur in fall from tower

Accident Summary Nr: 144113.015 -- Report ID: 0751910 -- Event Date: 02/18/2022
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1580685.01502/28/2022811213Gridwire Communications, Llc.

Abstract: At 4:30 p.m. on February 18, 2022, an employee and coworkers were installing components on top of a cellular tower, 198 feet in elevation above grade, during a freezing drizzle. Attached to an out of service safety climb, a coworker began to climb down the ladder. As the coworker was approximately halfway down the ladder, the employee attached to the safety climb and began descending. When the employee slipped and began to slide down the safety climb, the safety device did not engage and the employee fell 30-70 feet, striking his coworker and metal climbing pegs. On-site rescue personnel brought the employee safely down to the ground, and the employee was transported to the hospital, where he was admitted for treatment. The employee sustained skull and femur fractures.

Keywords: Climbing, Climbing Line, Communication Tower, Descending Ladder, Fracture, Icy, Installing, Rain, Safety Device, Skull, Thigh, Tower, Weather

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1580685.015 22 M Hospitalized injury Telecomm: Equipment Install/Repair, Not Line Installer