Accident Summary Nr: 14411292 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - GROUND FAULT IN VENDING MACHINE
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
123619660 | 05/20/1999 | 2086 | 0 | Dr.Pepper Bottling Co.Of Texas |
Abstract: An employee was working on a drink vending machine. The machine had a ground fault, as people touching it had been receiving electric shocks. The 120-volt vending machine was energized. As the employee was working on the machine, he was electrocuted.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 123619660 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Not specified mechanics and repairers |