Accident Summary Nr: 14411284 - Four employees injured by falling oil well apparatus

Accident Summary Nr: 14411284 -- Report ID: 0626700 -- Event Date: 04/13/1999
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12362744004/14/199913890Tetra Applied Technologies, Inc.

Abstract: Employees #1 through #4 were working on a mobile, truck-mounted drilling rig. They were pulling joints when the dead end of the hoisting line came loose and slipped through three wire rope U-clips. This caused the elevator to strike the casing tongs and the casing tongs to strike the rig floor, knocking everything down. Employees #1 through #4 were struck by the falling oil well toolings; all four sustained injuries, for which Employees #1 through #3 were hospitalized.

Keywords: HOISTING MECHANISM, COLLAPSE, UNSECURED, WORK RULES, OIL WELL SERVICING, STRUCK BY, TONGS, FALLING OBJECT, OIL RIG, HOISTLINE

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 123627440 Non Hospitalized injury Bruise/Contus/Abras Occupation not reported
2 123627440 Hospitalized injury Bruise/Contus/Abras Occupation not reported
3 123627440 Hospitalized injury Bruise/Contus/Abras Occupation not reported
4 123627440 Hospitalized injury Concussion Occupation not reported