Accident Summary Nr: 14411243 - Employee killed when steel plate rack overturns

Accident Summary Nr: 14411243 -- Report ID: 0626700 -- Event Date: 09/22/1998
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12362919809/23/199833170S & T International Inc.

Abstract: At approximately 3:40 p.m. on September 22, 1998, Employee #1 was working inside an upright steel plate rack where he would undo the clamp used to raise and lower the steel plate on the rack. There were 18 pieces of steel plate on the rack when it overturned onto its side. Employee #1 was crushed and killed by the large pieces of sheet metal.

Keywords: STEEL PLATE, UNSECURED, CAUGHT BETWEEN, CRUSHED, STORAGE RACK, STRUCK BY, OVERTURN, UNSTABLE POSITION

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 123629198 Fatality Other Occupation not reported